Introduction

Here at IrishMalts.com, your privacy matters to us, and we understand that how your data is stored and or used, is of great importance to you. We are committed to ensuring you data is protected always and is never used in any way that is either unintended or malicious, and without your consent. This privacy policy outlines everything you need to know about how your use of this site, Irishmalts.com, affects your privacy, what information we collect, what it is used for, and how you can take control of your own data.

Please read through this policy document in detail to understand exactly what data we store and process and what rights you have with respect to that data. This notice applies to all functionalities of our site, browsing, purchasing, account management and all other related services

By proceeding to use this site, you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the way we process your personal information. For any queries please see the ‘How to Contact Us’ section at the bottom of this page.

Important:

  1. We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By proceeding to use this site, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and their Terms.
  2. When you pay for goods on Irishmalts.com, you will use our Payment provider, Realex Payments. We use a Hosted Payment Solution, in which the Credit Card data you enter is never stored on our site but is processed via Realex Servers. We do not store your Credit Card information and all legal and compliance regulations for Credit Card data is accounted for by Realex Payments.

Who we are?

Irishmalts.com is the trading name of Insignia Spirits Limited. We are a limited company registered in England & Wales No. 11215253 and our VAT No is GB 294866149.

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that our site is up to all modern Web Standards for data storage and security, complies with all relevant Data Protection and Data Governance laws, including GDPR requirements.

To get in contact with us about data privacy issues, concerns, questions or requests we have a dedicated Data Protection Officer who is available to help at the contact details below.

Data Protection Officer

Name: Robert O’Donovan

Email: robert@insigniaspirits.com

 

What information do we collect?

As a user of Irishmalts.com, there are several different ways in which we collect data on our Customers and Visitors, those are as follows:

  • Creating an account
  • Searching our products
  • Placing an Order
  • Sign up for Newsletter
  • Adding a product to our Cart
  • Fill out information on certain pages on the site
  • Interact with our Social Media profiles
  • Through our contact page
  • If you send us any messages or emails

As a user of our site, Irishmalts.com, you can choose to sign up and become a customer, or to place an order and use our site as a Visitor, depending on which you choose, will depend on how much data we collect. As a visitor you still need to provide us with your personal details so that we can process and fulfil your order.

The following is a list of all personal information that we collect through all these methods outlined above:

First Name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Email Address, Delivery Address, Invoice Address, Phone Number, County, Order Details and Order History, Page Views, Cart Details, Contact Messages, IP Address

The definition of ‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Please note, at any time, you can visit your account dashboard by visiting My Account and logging into your account to see all your personal information that we store on you, as well as request it to be removed. From your account dashboard, on the left-hand side you will see a link ‘My Personal Data’. From here you can request to download all personal data we store on you as well as request that your data be erased permanently from our database.

 

How do we use personal information?

We primarily use your personal information to fulfil your order on our site, and to analyze, track and improves upon your experience on our site.

We will only share your personal information to our trusted delivery and third party logistic partners so that we can fulfil your order and provide you with this service. This is so that they can then pick, pack and ship your order to you.

We also use your personal information for:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience
  • account set up and administration
  • delivering marketing and events communication
  • carrying out polls and surveys
  • internal research and development purposes
  • providing goods and services
  • legal obligations (e.g. prevention of fraud)
  • meeting internal audit requirements

We can ensure you that we will never sell your data to any third parties or share any of your personal information unless outlined in this privacy policy, and without your permission.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Contained within the GDPR guidelines, we have three legal grounds for processing your data, namely

  1. consent
  2. contract
  3. legal obligation

When you use our site, you agree to our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie policy. You agree to that contract set out in the terms of service and this gives us the legal grounds to process your personal data.

We also have legal obligation to store order details and as website usage data for prevention of fraud, crime investigation and auditing purposes.

 

When do we share personal data?

Your personal data is treated with the utmost confidentially and is only every shared to legitimate third party partners and processed to provide our services and conduct our business operations.

We will share your order information with our delivery partner, and our third-party warehouse to be able to ship your product to you and provide you with our service.

 

How do we secure personal data?

We have our website hosted in a highly secure data center, where physical access is extremely limited, and related physical devices such as servers, routers and switches are protected by Intrusion Detection systems as well as firewalls and other security related technologies.

We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificates to encrypt any information via the internet to ensure that anybody trying to intercept it on the web will be unable to decipher it.

IrishMalts.com is fully GDPR compliant, and all data that is stored is done so in a manner that makes it very difficult to maliciously access. We have taken all necessary precautions to ensure that your data is safe and secure.

All our employees are fully trained and aware of the laws surrounding Data Protection and GDPR.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

In accordance with the law, we will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided to us.

If you will regularly use our service, we will keep your account open and personal information on file, this will give you the best experience on Irishmalts.com. We will periodically review all information stored and decide if it’s necessary to continue holding this data. When it is deemed unnecessary to continue storing your data it will be permanently erased.

We are required by law to keep all Order details for auditing and regulatory purposes, and therefore would be unable to remove this from our database. We can however remove your personal data at any moment.

If you have requested to have your data permanently removed from our site, we will securely and effectively erase all personal data we have in relation to your use of our site, expect for Order Details, which we are legally obliged to keep. You will no longer be associated with these Orders.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the new GDPR, you have rights with respect to the access and control of your personal data, and we have facilities in place to ensure you can exercise yours rights under this regulation. The GDPR states that as data subject, you have the

  1. The right to access your personal data and data portability
  2. The right to obtain rectification and/or erasure your personal data
  3. The right to give and withdraw consent

Under the GDPR, you must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. In your privacy notice, you must outline their rights in respect of:

  • access to personal information
  • correction and deletion
  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing and objection
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

We have a facility within your Account Dashboard (My Account) where you can exercise you rights to access, correct or delete your personal data. Please visit this link (IrishMalts GDPR) to view your data, download it in CSV or PDF format. The details on how request erasure of your data is contained within.  You can withdraw your consent and\or register a complaint with us, via our Contact page if necessary (Contact Us).

 

How to contact us?

If you would like to contact us for any data privacy related issues, GDPR requests, or requests to remove\retrieve your data, please get in touch with us via any of the below.

Email: hello@irishmalts.com

By visiting this link: www.irishmalts.com/contact-us

Phone: +44 20 3866 1186

 

Cookies

Use of cookies and other technologies are governed by our Cookie Policy located here.

Product added to wishlist

Irishmalts Cookies

To give you the best experience on Irishmalts.com we are using cookies. By using irishmalts.com you agree to our use of cookies. We have an extensive cookie policy which outlines how we use cookies to enhance your experience on our site. View our policy here, Cookie Policy.